Le Grand Arbre Commun

Margarethe RauhudtAge: 72 years18811953

Name
Margarethe Rauhudt
Given names
Margarethe
Surname
Rauhudt
Also known as
Rauhut
Married name
Margarethe Prölss
Birth January 26, 1881
MarriageFranz PrölßView this family
yes

Historical Event
Spanish-American War
between April 1898 and August 1898 (Age 17 years)
Note: The Spanish-American War was a conflict in 1898 between Spain and the United States, the result of American intervention in the Cuban War of Independence - http://goo.gl/AZzZyH
Historical Event
Polio Epidemic
1916 (Age 34 years)

Note: Over 7,000 deaths and 27,363 cases reported in America's worst polio (infantile paralysis) epidemic - http://goo.gl/ZBEQA1
Historical Event
World War I
between 1917 and November 1918 (Age 35 years)

Note: The United States enters 'The Great War' where more than nine million combatants were killed- http://goo.gl/CElxTx
Historical Event
Spanish Influenza Epidemic
1918 (Age 36 years)

Note: Spanish Influenza killed over 500,000 people in the United States, and somewhere between 20 and 40 million in what has been cited as the most devastating epidemic in history - http://goo.gl/nYVCtq
Historical Event
The Great Depression
October 1929 (Age 48 years)

Note: The Wall Street Crash sets off the Great Depression, the most severe worldwide economic depression in the 20th century - http://goo.gl/MgHbRM
Death of a husbandFranz Prölß
1941 (Age 59 years)
Historical Event
World War II
between December 1941 and August 1945 (Age 60 years)

Note: The United States enters World War II after the attack at Pearl Harbor, a global war that involved the vast majority of the world's nations and including all of the great powers - http://goo.gl/QfFDwG
Historical Event
Korean War
between 1950 and 1953 (Age 68 years)
Note: The Korean War was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union - http://goo.gl/o1FrfM
Death January 28, 1953 (Age 72 years)
Family with Franz Prölß - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:

  1. Generation 1
    1. Margarethe Rauhudt was born on January 26, 1881 in Wreschen, Posen, PREUSSEN and died on January 28, 1953 in Berlin, Berlin, Brandenburg at the age of 72. She married Franz Prölß, son of Franz Theodor Prölß and Clara Pietruschka,. He was born on April 13, 1871 in Groß Vorwerk (Krzekotów), Glogau, Schlesien and died in 1941 in Breslau, Schlesien, PREUSSEN at the age of 69.