Le Grand Arbre Commun

Marie Louise Josèphe MaupillierAge: 78 years18741952

Name
Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier
Given names
Marie Louise Josèphe
Surname
Maupillier
Also known as
Monpillier

Marie-Louise-Josephe Monpillier

Name
Marie-Louise-Josephe Monpillier
Given names
Marie-Louise-Josephe
Surname
Monpillier
Birth June 3, 1874 28 20
MarriageMathurin CharlesView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Renée Charles

Birth of a son
#2
Roger Charles

Birth of a daughter
#3
Yvette Yvonne Charles

Historical Event
Yellow Fever Epidemic
1878 (Age 3 years)

Note: Over 13,000 deaths occurred from yellow fever in lower Mississippi Valley - http://goo.gl/9lEiEH
Birth of a sisterThérèse Maupillier
1893 (Age 18 years)
Historical Event
Spanish-American War
between April 1898 and August 1898 (Age 23 years)
Note: The Spanish-American War was a conflict in 1898 between Spain and the United States, the result of American intervention in the Cuban War of Independence - http://goo.gl/AZzZyH
Birth of a son
#4
Fernand-Charles Charles
1899 (Age 24 years)

Death of a fatherAlfred Abel Monpillier
May 5, 1900 (Age 25 years)
Historical Event
Polio Epidemic
1916 (Age 41 years)

Note: Over 7,000 deaths and 27,363 cases reported in America's worst polio (infantile paralysis) epidemic - http://goo.gl/ZBEQA1
Historical Event
World War I
between 1917 and November 1918 (Age 42 years)

Note: The United States enters 'The Great War' where more than nine million combatants were killed- http://goo.gl/CElxTx
Historical Event
Spanish Influenza Epidemic
1918 (Age 43 years)

Note: Spanish Influenza killed over 500,000 people in the United States, and somewhere between 20 and 40 million in what has been cited as the most devastating epidemic in history - http://goo.gl/nYVCtq
Historical Event
The Great Depression
October 1929 (Age 55 years)

Note: The Wall Street Crash sets off the Great Depression, the most severe worldwide economic depression in the 20th century - http://goo.gl/MgHbRM
Historical Event
World War II
between December 1941 and August 1945 (Age 67 years)

Note: The United States enters World War II after the attack at Pearl Harbor, a global war that involved the vast majority of the world's nations and including all of the great powers - http://goo.gl/QfFDwG
Historical Event
Korean War
between 1950 and 1953 (Age 75 years)
Note: The Korean War was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union - http://goo.gl/o1FrfM
Death September 7, 1952 (Age 78 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 28, 1873Richelieu, Indre-et-Loire, Centre, FRANCE
1 year
herself
20 years
younger sister
Family with Mathurin Charles - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
daughter
son
daughter

  1. Generation 1
    1. Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier, daughter of Alfred Abel Monpillier and Marie Caroline Lourdault, was born on June 3, 1874 in Bressuire, Deux-Sèvres, Poitou-Charentes and died on September 7, 1952 in Paris 11°, Paris, Île-de-France at the age of 78. She married Mathurin Charles.

      Children of Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier and Mathurin Charles:

      1. Fernand-Charles Charles (18991964)
      2. Renée Charles (1968)
      3. Roger Charles (1964)
      4. Yvette Yvonne Charles (1975)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Fernand-Charles Charles, son of Mathurin Charles and Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier, was born in 1899 and died in 1964 in Luçon, Vendée, Pays de la Loire at the age of 65.

      Fernand-Charles Charles had 1 child.

    2. Renée Charles, daughter of Mathurin Charles and Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier. She died in 1968 in Paris, Paris, Île-de-France.

    3. Roger Charles, son of Mathurin Charles and Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier. He died in 1964 in Tours, Indre-et-Loire, Centre.

      Children of Roger Charles:

      1. Dominique Charles
    4. Yvette Yvonne Charles, daughter of Mathurin Charles and Marie Louise Josèphe Maupillier. She died in 1975 in Luçon, Vendée, Pays de la Loire.

  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. The details of this family are private.
    2. Dominique Charles, daughter of Roger Charles. She married Duvoucou.